Fountains and waterfowl at Wilderness Park in Downey

High school · Downey Unified School District

Warren (Earl) High

Warren (Earl) High serves grades 9–12 for 3,471 students in Downey Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Downey Unified School District high schools in Downey. Its 24.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 21.3 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 3,471 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 962 students. 70% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (2,037 free, 393 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Brookshire Children's Park (1.0 mi).

At a glance

Warren (Earl) High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,471
Teachers144
Students per teacher24.1
Free or reduced-price lunch70%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDowney Unified School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Warren (Earl) High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9886
  • 10962
  • 11882
  • 12741
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,504
  • 2020–213,469
  • 2021–223,451
  • 2022–233,437
  • 2023–243,471
Nearby

Parks near Warren (Earl) High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

8141 De Palma St., Downey 90241

(562) 869-7306

State school ID 1939164 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061146001278

Downey Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Downey AI

Your Downey local guide
Hey there!

I'm Downey AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy