Fountains and waterfowl at Wilderness Park in Downey

Middle school · Downey Unified School District

Stauffer (Mary R.) Middle

Stauffer (Mary R.) Middle serves grades 6–8 for 1,327 students in Downey Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Downey Unified School District middle schools in Downey. Its 24.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 24.5 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,327 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 8, with 464 students. 72% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (802 free, 156 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Temple Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Stauffer (Mary R.) Middle by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,327
Teachers55
Students per teacher24.1
Free or reduced-price lunch72%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDowney Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Stauffer (Mary R.) Middle

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6416
  • 7447
  • 8464
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,343
  • 2020–211,361
  • 2021–221,365
  • 2022–231,332
  • 2023–241,327
Nearby

Parks near Stauffer (Mary R.) Middle

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

11985 Old River School Rd., Downey 90242

(562) 904-3565

State school ID 6057640 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061146001279

Downey Unified School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Downey AI

Your Downey local guide
Hey there!

I'm Downey AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy