Fountains and waterfowl at Wilderness Park in Downey

Middle school · Downey Unified School District

Sussman (Edward A.) Middle

Sussman (Edward A.) Middle serves grades 6–8 for 1,218 students in Downey Unified School District.

It is the smallest of the 4 Downey Unified School District middle schools in Downey. Its 22.6 students per teacher compares with a median of 24.5 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,138 in 2019–20 to 1,218 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 6, with 417 students. 75% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (783 free, 125 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Brookshire Children's Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Sussman (Edward A.) Middle by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,218
Teachers54
Students per teacher22.6
Free or reduced-price lunch75%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDowney Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Sussman (Edward A.) Middle

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6417
  • 7385
  • 8416
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,138
  • 2020–211,073
  • 2021–221,123
  • 2022–231,122
  • 2023–241,218
Nearby

Parks near Sussman (Edward A.) Middle

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

12500 Birchdale Ave., Downey 90242

(562) 904-3572

State school ID 6057632 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061146001275

Downey Unified School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Downey AI

Your Downey local guide
Hey there!

I'm Downey AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy