Fountains and waterfowl at Wilderness Park in Downey

High school · Downey Unified School District

Downey High

Downey High serves grades 9–12 for 3,936 students in Downey Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Downey Unified School District high schools in Downey. Its 23.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 21.3 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 4,179 in 2019–20 to 3,936 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 1,049 students. 67% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (2,181 free, 436 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Rio San Gabriel Park (1.1 mi).

At a glance

Downey High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,936
Teachers165
Students per teacher23.9
Free or reduced-price lunch67%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDowney Unified School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Downey High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 91,009
  • 101,049
  • 11932
  • 12946
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–204,179
  • 2020–214,303
  • 2021–224,314
  • 2022–234,063
  • 2023–243,936
Nearby

Parks near Downey High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

11040 Brookshire Ave., Downey 90241

(562) 869-7301

State school ID 1932441 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061146001264

Downey Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Downey AI

Your Downey local guide
Hey there!

I'm Downey AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy